Privacy Policy

  • Purpose

    This policy describes how Workhorse Advisory manages the confidentiality and privacy of information we work with.

  • Scope

    This policy applies to all information provided to Workhorse Advisory, which includes personal information, commercial information and other information relating to our work which is deemed private or confidential.

  • Policy Statement

    Workhorse Advisory will:

    • maintain confidentiality of information we are provided within our work;
    • maintain our files and records with accuracy;
    • store and secure information within our control;
    • treat information in accordance with relevant sector and legal requirements;
    • provide information to 3rd parties only with the consent of the individual provider, or where legally required to do so;
    • ensure we are aware of our obligations in terms of privacy and confidentiality of information. Fundamental to this policy are the Workhorse Advisory values of:
    • Service – we value our relationships with our clients.
    • Accountability – our advice will be accurate and one time.
    • Integrity – we will always be forthright and honest.
    • Performance – we will achieve the best possible result.
  • Privacy and Personal Information

    Workhorse Advisory have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act).  The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of Personal Information. 

    A summary of the Australian Privacy Principles is on the final page of this document, and more detail may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

    Collection and storage of Personal Information
    • Personal information will only be collected and stored where it is required to perform our work.
    • When collected, Workhorse Advisory will explain to providers of Personal Information both the purpose for information collection, and its intended use.
    • Personal Information will be stored according to Workhorse Advisory processes and procedures, in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.
    • Most Personal Information will be stored in client files and kept by Workhorse Advisory for a minimum of 7 years.
    • For children and young people, Personal Information will be stored in client files and kept by Workhorse Advisory for a minimum of 7 years from the date they turn 18 (or until they reach 25 years of age).
    • When Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, Workhorse Advisory will take reasonable steps to destroy or remove it.
    Access to Personal Information

    A person or entity may:

    • request their own information from us at any time;
    • request that we update or change information they have provided us;
    • request that we remove or delete information they have provided us.

    In the event of a request to supply or remove information, the identity of the requestor needs to be confirmed. A Managing Director of Workhorse Advisory will authorise provision or removal of that information after verifying the request and the extent of information to be supplied or removed.

  • Information which is ‘not confidential’.

    Information relating to people, clients, matters and our work may only be deemed to not be private or confidential by the Managing Directors of Workhorse Advisory, and only where there is not an existing obligation to treat it as such. 

    Personal information should always be treated as private and confidential.

  • Procedures

    Procedures for managing information and confidentiality are relevant to tasks and roles, and will be contained in the relevant procedure. Where there is no procedure, this policy shall be followed.

    If at any time there is a question regarding privacy or confidentiality, it can be addressed to the Managing Directors of Workhorse Advisory.

  • Roles & Responsibilities

    ROLE RESPONSIBILITY
    Employees
    • Follow all company directions, procedures and processes.
    • Maintain confidentiality and privacy in accordance with company policy and procedures.
    • Report breaches of privacy in the workplace to the Managing Directors.
    Managing Directors
    • Provide staff training, support and advice and relevant company procedures and processes.
    • Maintain familiarity with sector specific best-practices regarding confidentiality and privacy.
    • Consider confidentiality and privacy as priorities in our work.
    • Promote a suitable professional environment consistent with privacy and confidentiality of information.
  • Definitions

    1. Personal information: The Privacy Act (1988) defines personal information as information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
      • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
      • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

      Names, addresses, phone numbers, images and payment details may all constitute private information. Personal information may also be provided by secondary sources, by other people or entities. At Workhorse Advisory, personal information is considered any information identifiably relating to a person.

    2. Information in the context of this document means:
      • any information provided in any form by people we work with, in relation to our work. It may be provided electronically, in writing, verbally or otherwise.
      • Information includes relevant information stemming from information provided to us, in the form of products or information which are generated by Workhorse Advisory.

      Information, in the context of this document, does not relate to information which is not collected by Workhorse Advisory, and which is not related to the work of Workhorse Advisory. 

    3. Managing Director(s) are the Managing Director(s) of Workhorse Advisory at the time.
  • Legislation and Standards

    The following are relevant to this policy:

    • Privacy Act 1988 
    • Legal Profession Act 2007
    • Family Law Act 1975 
    • Family Law Regulations 1985
    • Australian Mediation Association Practice Standards (2007)
    • al Principles for Child Safe Organisation and the Child Protection Act (1999)
    • Human Rights Act (2019) and United Nations Convention on the Rights of the Child
Contact Us

Get in Touch